How long do Sellers get to stay in the house after closing?


We all know that there's a lot of paperwork these days when buying or selling a home, and your agent can help you understand all of the terms. Did you know that sometimes the deal is negotiated as to where the seller remains in the home after closing? The answer to this is actually however long is agreed in the negotiations, however different paperwork is necessary from an attorney if this period goes over 14 days. Here's an example of a question answered by an attorney, Will Martin.


Properly calculating the length of seller’s post-closing possession

Release Date: 01/11/2018

Will Martin, Martin & Gifford,


QUESTION: My buyer client has just closed on a property using the Offer to Purchase and Contract (form 2-T). The buyer agreed to allow the seller to remain in the property for 7 days after closing, so the Seller Possession After Closing Agreement (form 2A8-T) is a part of the Contract.

The Settlement was held at the closing attorney’s office on the afternoon of January 10 th, which was the day after the Settlement Date in the contract; however, the deed and deed of trust were recorded on January 11th . A question has come up about what day the seller’s right to occupy the property ends.


The number “7” was inserted in the blank in paragraph 1 of the Possession Agreement where it says “Seller may remain in possession of the Property for a period of _______ days after the Closing.” Does the 7 days begin to run on the Settlement Date, or the date the papers were signed in the attorney’s office, or the date the deed and deed of trust were recorded?

ANSWER: To answer your question, it is important to understand two concepts. The first is what “Closing” means and the second is how to count days according to the Contract.

In the Seller Possession After Closing Agreement, the seller’s occupancy is for an agreed-upon number of days “after the Closing.” “Closing” is defined in paragraph 1(m) of the Contract as the completion of the process that culminates in the recordation of the deed and deed of trust, if any. That may or may not take place on the same date as the Settlement Date in the Contract or the date that the Settlement actually takes place.


In your situation, the process of Closing was completed on January 11th when the deed and deed of trust were recorded; thus, the seller’s period of occupancy is for 7 days after January 11th .


The second thing to understand is how the 7 days is calculated. According to paragraph 23 of the Contract, “days” includes all calendar days, including weekends and holidays, and the count of days begins on the day following the date of the event to which the number of days is tied. In your situation, the 7 days is tied to the Closing. Since the Closing process was completed on January 11th, the count of days would begin the day after January 11th . Accordingly, the count of days began on January 12th, and the seller’s 7 day term of occupancy runs through January 18th.


Time is “of the essence” regarding the end of the term of occupancy, so if the seller isn’t out before January 19th, the seller would be in breach of contract and subject to the payment of hold-over fees under paragraph 4 of the Possession Agreement.


NC REALTORS® provides articles on legal topics as a member service. They are general statements of applicable legal and ethical principles for member education only. They do not constitute legal advice. The services of a private attorney should be sought for legal advice. © Copyright 2018. North Carolina Association of REALTORS®, Inc. This article is intended solely for the benefit of NC REALTORS® members, who may reproduce and distribute it to other NC REALTORS® members and their clients, provided it is reproduced in its entirety without any change to its format or content, including disclaimer and copyright notice, and provided that any such reproduction is not intended for monetary gain. Any unauthorized reproduction, use or distribution is prohibited.


#RealEstateProcess

Sellers contact us here, Buyers here

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags
No tags yet.
Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square

Contact us 

828 333 4483

Headquarters

AllStar Powerhouse, 56 Central Avenue, Suite #201, Asheville NC, 28801  

 

Agents interested in joining the AllStarPowerHouse network or starting your own Powerhouse team? 

 

Each office is owned independently and may offer different programs to those advertised - check with your local office before making a decision.   Patton Property Group LLC DBA AllstarPowerhouse

 

'Allstar Agents' or agents who are part of the Allstar network are not employed by Patton Property Group or its affiliates. All agents are independent contractors for individual real estate brokerages in their respective states.